Tag Archives: anti inflammatory

Acacia Catechu

Acacia Catechu

English name: Black Catechu

Sankrit name: Khadir

Family: Fabaceae – Mimosoideae

Part used: Bark

Traditional uses: In Ayurvedic medicine, Acacia leaves, flowers, and pods have long been used to expel worms, to staunch bleeding, heal wounds, and suppress the coughing up of blood. Its strong astringent action is used to contract and toughen mucous membranes throughout the body in much the same way as witch hazel or oak bark.

Black Catechu is used internally for chronic catarrh of the mucous membranes, dysentery, and bleeding. In Chinese medicine it is used for poorly healing ulcers, weeping skin diseases, oral ulcers with bleeding, and traumatic injuries.

A small piece of cutch can be dissolved in the mouth to stop bleeding gums or heal canker sores. In Ayurvedic medicine, decoctions of the bark and heartwood are used for sore throats.

Decoctions made from the powdered leaves, stems, and pods are taken for shigella, malaria, dysentery, and diarrhea. The brew is both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory.

catechu, acacia, acacia catechu, extracts, indus, herbal, extract, catechu extract, used, bark, leaves, name, bleeding, from, medicine, flowers, mucous, membranes, mucous membranes, catechins, test, complies, total, absent, detected, absent detected, quality, heartwood, bark heartwood, natural, extraction, black, black catechu, method, ayurvedic, ayurvedic medicine, pods, heal, dysentery, ulcers, mouth, decoctions, taken, both, anti, inflammatory, anti inflammatory, through, light, brown

Milk Thistle

Milk Thistle

Milk Thistle is a unique herb which contains a natural compound called silymarin. silymarin nourishes the liver like no other nutrient currently known.

The liver acts as the body’s filter constantly cleansing to protect you from toxins. Over time.these toxins can accumulate in the liver. Milk thistle’s potent antioxidant properties and rejuvenating actions help keep the liver strong & healthy.

Latin Name: Silybum marianum

Common Names: Cardui mariae, Carduus marianum, Holy Thistle, Lady’s Thistle, Legalon, Marian Thistle, Mariendistel, Mary Thistle, Our Lady’s Thistle, Silimarina, Silybin, Silybum, Silymarin, St. Mary Thistle, Wild Artichoke

Properties: Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-carcinogenic, hepaprotective, immunostimulating, possibly estrogenic

Indicated for: Alcoholic hepatitis, alcoholic fatty liver, cirrhosis, liver poisoning and viral hepatitis. alcoholic fatty liver, liver poisoning. It can benefits adrenal disorders and inflammatory bowel syndrome. Psoriasis. Lowering cholesterol. Protecting the liver when taking strong drugs or medicine. Candida. Food allergies.

thistle, milk, milk thistle, liver, benefits, thistle benefits, information, silybum, marianum, silybum marianum, thistle silybum, herb, people, posts, also, benefits information, herbs, hepatitis, with, from, effects, these, disease, about, html, liver disease, this, worked, read, cancer, studies, viral, viral hepatitis, silymarin, cholesterol, that, alcohol, been, alcoholic, have, avatar, liked, people liked, liked this, treatment, used, inflammatory, breast, anti, properties, high, take, click, here, click here, root, which, other, cirrhosis, such, active, cells, house, from house, nutrition, house nutrition, berry, wild, protect, poisoning, effective, hepatitis alcoholic, fatty, alcoholic fatty, fatty liver, antioxidant, made, psoriasis, some, prostate, study, results, extract, most, found, anti inflammatory, view, subscribe, artichoke, claw, dandelion, ginseng, seed, green, hawthorn, hawthorn berry, melatonin, mexican, mexican wild, protein, mushrooms, protect liver, drug, fact, only, dramatically, acetaminophen, approved, widely, widely used, treat, used treat, alcoholic hepatitis, liver cirrhosis, cirrhosis liver, shown, been shown, medications, protecting, compound, compound milk, known, known silymarin, substance, called, helps, liver cells, substances, toxins, growth, inflammation, important, people with, thought, damage