Tag Archives: compound

Milk Thistle

Milk Thistle

Milk Thistle is a unique herb which contains a natural compound called silymarin. silymarin nourishes the liver like no other nutrient currently known.

The liver acts as the body’s filter constantly cleansing to protect you from toxins. Over time.these toxins can accumulate in the liver. Milk thistle’s potent antioxidant properties and rejuvenating actions help keep the liver strong & healthy.

Latin Name: Silybum marianum

Common Names: Cardui mariae, Carduus marianum, Holy Thistle, Lady’s Thistle, Legalon, Marian Thistle, Mariendistel, Mary Thistle, Our Lady’s Thistle, Silimarina, Silybin, Silybum, Silymarin, St. Mary Thistle, Wild Artichoke

Properties: Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-carcinogenic, hepaprotective, immunostimulating, possibly estrogenic

Indicated for: Alcoholic hepatitis, alcoholic fatty liver, cirrhosis, liver poisoning and viral hepatitis. alcoholic fatty liver, liver poisoning. It can benefits adrenal disorders and inflammatory bowel syndrome. Psoriasis. Lowering cholesterol. Protecting the liver when taking strong drugs or medicine. Candida. Food allergies.

thistle, milk, milk thistle, liver, benefits, thistle benefits, information, silybum, marianum, silybum marianum, thistle silybum, herb, people, posts, also, benefits information, herbs, hepatitis, with, from, effects, these, disease, about, html, liver disease, this, worked, read, cancer, studies, viral, viral hepatitis, silymarin, cholesterol, that, alcohol, been, alcoholic, have, avatar, liked, people liked, liked this, treatment, used, inflammatory, breast, anti, properties, high, take, click, here, click here, root, which, other, cirrhosis, such, active, cells, house, from house, nutrition, house nutrition, berry, wild, protect, poisoning, effective, hepatitis alcoholic, fatty, alcoholic fatty, fatty liver, antioxidant, made, psoriasis, some, prostate, study, results, extract, most, found, anti inflammatory, view, subscribe, artichoke, claw, dandelion, ginseng, seed, green, hawthorn, hawthorn berry, melatonin, mexican, mexican wild, protein, mushrooms, protect liver, drug, fact, only, dramatically, acetaminophen, approved, widely, widely used, treat, used treat, alcoholic hepatitis, liver cirrhosis, cirrhosis liver, shown, been shown, medications, protecting, compound, compound milk, known, known silymarin, substance, called, helps, liver cells, substances, toxins, growth, inflammation, important, people with, thought, damage

Coffee Arabica

Coffee Arabica

Scientific name: Coffee arabica

Common names: Coffee

Sanskrit name: Mlech-phala

Family: Rubiaceae

Plant part used: Seeds

Traditional uses:
Uses of Coffee as per the Traditional Indian Medicine:

  • Coffee is a palliative in spasmodic asthma, in whooping cough, delirium tremors, and hysterical affections and in the palpitation of the heart; it is highly recommended in cholera infantum; successful in chronic diarrhoea.
  • Coffee and caffeine have been used as diuretic in dropsy.
  • The alkaloid caffeine and its salts, e.g., caffeine, citras, caffeine soda benzoas, etc., are largely employed in medicine.
  • It is said that in early stages of typhoid fever, coffee is almost a specific.
  • Roasted coffee has disinfectant and deodorant properties.
  • A strong infusion of Black coffee is useful as an antisoporific in cases of poisoning such as by opium, alcohol and other stupefying or narcotic poisons.
  • Given in teaspoonful doses frequently at short intervals to patients after surgical operations it checks vomiting.

 

coffee, arabica, coffee arabica, extracts, extract, indus, herbal, chlorogenic, acid, green, caffeine, chlorogenic acid, name, which, seeds, with, green coffee, hplc, bean, coffee bean, that, body, levels, liver, used, long, uses, acids, caffeic, oxygen, radicals, also, helps, metabolism, total, acid hplc, bulk, flower, leaves, fruit, natural, extraction, plant, part, plant part, part used, used seeds, more, have, dark, seeds coffee, traditional, medicine, heart, been, properties, coffea, coffea arabica, coffee extract, contains, extract contains, most, caffeic acids, compound, free, free oxygen, oxygen radicals, than, when, regulate, helps regulate, boost, glucose, does, cafestol, diterpene, increases, over, increase, risk, disease, much, these, effect, levels liver, enzymes, liver enzymes, measured, especially, help, total chlorogenic,caffeine