Tag Archives: prolong life

Rehmannia Root

Rehmannia Root

Rehmannia Root is a native of China and is one of the first species of the genus to be introduced and cultivated in the West.

It thrives in light, moist, well-drained, neutral-to-acid, sandy soil in full sun; and when cultivated, the thick, reddish-yellow roots are lifted in autumn or early winter for use in herbal medicine.

Long used in China to heal many ailments and even as a Tonic to Prolong Life, Rehmannia Root is becoming popular in the West as a blood refresher.

It is often recommended by herbalists to regulate deficient blood patterns, such as anemia, irregular menses, uterine and postpartum bleeding, pallor and light-headedness.

Also called a Tonic for the Blood, Rehmannia supports improved circulation throughout the body, especially to the brain. Healthy blood is a good start for a healthier, better body.

Botanical: Rehmannia glutinosa
Family: Scrophulariaceae (figwort/snapdragon) – but placement still uncertain: Orobanchaceae – broomrape)

Other Common Names: Chinese Foxglove, Shen di huang, Yellow Earth, Ti Huang Chiu

Beneficial Uses:

Rehmannia Root is considered a Tonic for the Blood and supports the body’s resources to enhance circulation throughout the body, especially to the brain.

Regarded by herbalists as a blood energizer, the Rehmannia has been used to manage blood-related deficiencies, including anemia, dizziness, pallid face and light-headedness.

It has also been used to regulate menstrual cycles and control hemorrhage of all kinds, including excessive menstruation; and women have found the herb helpful when used to regulate flow and strengthen the body after the weakening effects of childbirth.

rehmannia, herbal, root, rehmannia root, extracts, herbal extracts, plus, extracts plus, blood, from, tonic, root herbal, supplement, herbal supplement, pine, bark, pine bark, from herbal, cart, root rehmannia, your, bark pine, information, body,herbalextractsplus, used, chinese, scrophulariaceae, huang, tonic blood, have, relief, bark relief, been, regulate, when, order, circulation, foxglove, symptoms, special, herbs, winter, with, healthy, family scrophulariaceae, orobanchaceae, capsules, light, chinese foxglove, follow, plus herbal, immune, infection, medicine, capsule, council herbal, fight, anemia, headedness, light headedness, prolong, tonic prolong, life, prolong life, refresher, blood refresher