Tag Archives: thistle

Wild Buckwheat – Polygonum convolvulus

Wild Buckwheat – Polygonum convolvulus

Wild Buckwheat (Polygonum convolvulus)

-annual with slender stems trailing on ground or twining about other plants; heart-shaped leaves with basal lobes and a small papery sheath that encircles stem at the leaf base; small green flowers.
-produces up to 1,000 seeds per plant
-confused with field bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis) which has creeping roots and trumpet-shaped flowers
-tartary buckwheat (Fagopyrum tataricum) (REGIONAL NOXIOUS) is similar but is an erect plant, not prostrate or twining

wild, buckwheat, wild buckwheat, field, guide, noxious, other, weeds, field guide, guide noxious, noxious other, selected, other selected, selected weeds, british, columbia, british columbia, weeds british, convolvulus, polygonum, buckwheat field, links, polygonum convolvulus, weed, columbia wild, buckwheat polygonum, name, browse, thistle, common, text, page, size, click, pest, management, arvensis, agriculture, pest management, convolvulus arvensis, knapweed, centaurea, home, text size, search, plant, with, small, green, flowers, yellow, repens, cirsium, identification, convolvulus identification, skip, main, accessibility, government, size click, decrease, font, font size, increase, home agriculture, agriculture pest, annual, twining, shaped, small green, green flowers, seeds, bindweed, field bindweed, creeping, rush, tansy, crupina, toadflax, foxtail, hoary, kochia, nodding, purple, nutsedge, russian, scotch, carduus, arvense, vulgaris, linaria, matricaria, plantago, rumex

Milk Thistle

Milk Thistle

Milk Thistle is a unique herb which contains a natural compound called silymarin. silymarin nourishes the liver like no other nutrient currently known.

The liver acts as the body’s filter constantly cleansing to protect you from toxins. Over time.these toxins can accumulate in the liver. Milk thistle’s potent antioxidant properties and rejuvenating actions help keep the liver strong & healthy.

Latin Name: Silybum marianum

Common Names: Cardui mariae, Carduus marianum, Holy Thistle, Lady’s Thistle, Legalon, Marian Thistle, Mariendistel, Mary Thistle, Our Lady’s Thistle, Silimarina, Silybin, Silybum, Silymarin, St. Mary Thistle, Wild Artichoke

Properties: Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-carcinogenic, hepaprotective, immunostimulating, possibly estrogenic

Indicated for: Alcoholic hepatitis, alcoholic fatty liver, cirrhosis, liver poisoning and viral hepatitis. alcoholic fatty liver, liver poisoning. It can benefits adrenal disorders and inflammatory bowel syndrome. Psoriasis. Lowering cholesterol. Protecting the liver when taking strong drugs or medicine. Candida. Food allergies.

thistle, milk, milk thistle, liver, benefits, thistle benefits, information, silybum, marianum, silybum marianum, thistle silybum, herb, people, posts, also, benefits information, herbs, hepatitis, with, from, effects, these, disease, about, html, liver disease, this, worked, read, cancer, studies, viral, viral hepatitis, silymarin, cholesterol, that, alcohol, been, alcoholic, have, avatar, liked, people liked, liked this, treatment, used, inflammatory, breast, anti, properties, high, take, click, here, click here, root, which, other, cirrhosis, such, active, cells, house, from house, nutrition, house nutrition, berry, wild, protect, poisoning, effective, hepatitis alcoholic, fatty, alcoholic fatty, fatty liver, antioxidant, made, psoriasis, some, prostate, study, results, extract, most, found, anti inflammatory, view, subscribe, artichoke, claw, dandelion, ginseng, seed, green, hawthorn, hawthorn berry, melatonin, mexican, mexican wild, protein, mushrooms, protect liver, drug, fact, only, dramatically, acetaminophen, approved, widely, widely used, treat, used treat, alcoholic hepatitis, liver cirrhosis, cirrhosis liver, shown, been shown, medications, protecting, compound, compound milk, known, known silymarin, substance, called, helps, liver cells, substances, toxins, growth, inflammation, important, people with, thought, damage